8 - 12 March 2024

Exhibition Site Map

Explore the exhibition sites on the map below, click on the links to view more details & images.

Explore the exhibition sites on the town map. Site and artist details can be found below the map.

Map of Beechworth

SITE 1  - Jeremy Blincoe

Outside entering inside, 2023, foam, epoxy clay, resin, mirror, stainless steel.
Everybody is a corridor, 2023, foam, epoxy clay, resin, stainless steel.
Half-shut eyes bent sideways, 2021, Cypress, rebar steel, paint.

Internal courtyard, The Powder Magazine, Camp Street

Open 9am-5pm

Site 2 - Andrew Cullen and Goompi Ugerabah

Carpet Python, recycled timber, paint.

The Old Hospital Facade, Church Street

Open 9am-5pm | Installation lit up at night 8-9pm

Site 3 - Ariella Friend

Tree Codes, timber, acrylic, adhesive, varnish.

Anglican Church of Christ garden, cnr Ford & Church Streets

Open 9am-5pm 

Site 4 - Jayanto Tan

Into the ‘Berries’ Fairyland, ceramic sculptures.

Quercus Oregon Hall, Ford Street

Open 9am-5pm 

Site 5 - Edwina Cooper

Hold, Installation of bent plywood, rope, varnish.

The Ballroom, Tanswells Commercial Hotel, Ford Street

Open 9am-5pm

Site 6 - Elli Bardas

The Biggest Thing, 2023, Adhesive prints
Side brick walls on buildings, Star Lane

Open access

Site 7 - Glennys Briggs

Artwork projection.

Façade Beechworth Honey Headquarters, cnr Ford & Camp St

Projection artwork active 8-9pm 

Site 8 - Warlukurlangu Artists

Exterior building side wall, The Provenance Restaurant Ford Street

Open access | Installation lit up at night 8-9pm

Site 9 - Michele Barker and Anna Munster

évasion, audio visual installation, straitjacket.
Exterior & interior The old holding cells, Police Barracks Heritage Precinct, High Street

Open 9am-5pm | Night projection 8-9pm   

Site 10 - Dion Parker

lil Dusty, inflatable

Grassed area, Heritage Precinct, Ford Street 

Open 9am-5pm

Site 11 - Tina Havelock Stevens with Cat Hope

Freestyle, documentation of drum and bass performance 

Pool courtyard, The Old Beechworth Gaol, Sydney Road

Open 9am-5pm  

Site 12 - Helen Newman

Vestige, video 

The Basement, Hotel Nicholas, cnr Camp and High St

Open 9am-5pm  

Site 13 - Claire Bridge

Acephelous, 2021 - 2024, single channel video with audio, 3 minute infinite loop video projection onto over 1000 ceramic scales.

The Stage, Hotel Nicholas, cnr Camp and High St

Open 9am-5pm  

Site 14 - Stephen Coburn

Spirit Aura, Sentinel and Big Yellow Taxi, painted steel.

Road adjacent to Lake Sambell dam wall, McConville Avenue

Open 9am-5pm | Installation lit up at night 8-9pm 

Site 15 - Carly Fischer

Ruins in Reverse, sculptural and sound installation.

Interior of The Chapel, The Grand Oaks, Mayday Hills, Oak Avenue

Open 9am-5pm  

Site 16 - Wendy Yu

Mayday Hills Alight, architectural projection.

Façade, Adminstration building, Mayday Hills, Oak Avenue

Projection artwork active 8-9pm 

Site Details

1. Jeremy Blincoe

Outside entering inside, 2023, foam, epoxy clay, resin, mirror, stainless steel.
Everybody is a corridor, 2023, foam, epoxy clay, resin, stainless steel.
Half-shut eyes bent sideways, 2021, Cypress, rebar steel, paint.

Internal courtyard, The Powder Magazine, Camp Street

Open 9am-5pm

2. Andrew Cullen & Goompi Ugerabah

Carpet Python, recycled timber, paint.

The Old Hospital Facade, Church Street

Open 9am-5pm | Installation lit up at night 8-9pm

3. Ariella Friend

Tree Codes, timber, acrylic, adhesive, varnish.

Anglican Church of Christ garden, cnr Ford & Church Streets.

Open 9am-5pm 

4. Jayanto Tan

Into the ‘Berries’ Fairyland, ceramic sculptures.

Quercus Oregon Hall, Ford Street

Open 9am-5pm  

5.  Edwina Cooper 

Hold, Installation of bent plywood, rope, varnish.

The Ballroom, Tanswells Commercial Hotel, Ford Street

Open 9am-5pm

6. Elli Bardas

The Biggest Thing, 2023, Adhesive prints

Side brick walls on buildings, Star Lane

Open access

7. Glennys Briggs

Artwork projection.

Façade Beechworth Honey Headquarters, cnr Ford & Camp St

Projection artwork active 8-9pm  

8. Warlukurlangu Artists

Jukurpa, installation of multiple 30x30cm acrylic on canvas artworks.

Exterior building side wall, The Provenance Restaurant Ford Street

Open access | Installation lit up at night 8-9pm

9. Michele Barker and Anna Munster 

évasion, audio visual installation, straitjacket.

Exterior & interior, The old holding cells, Police Barracks Heritage Precinct, High Street

Open 9am-5pm | Night projection 8-9pm   

10. Dion Parker 

lil Dusty, inflatable

Grassed area, Heritage Precinct, Ford Street 

Open 9am-5pm  

11. Tina Havelock Stevens with Cat Hope 

Freestyle, documentation of drum and bass performance 

Pool courtyard, The Old Beechworth Gaol, Sydney Road

Open 9am-5pm  

12. Helen Newman

Vestige, video 

The Basement, Hotel Nicholas, cnr Camp and High St.

Open 9am-5pm 

13. Claire Bridge 

Acephelous, 2021 – 2024, single channel video with audio, 3 minute infinite loop video projection onto over 1000 ceramic scales.

The Stage, Hotel Nicholas, cnr Camp and High St

Open 9am-5pm  

14. Stephen Coburn 

Spirit Aura, Sentinel and Big Yellow Taxi, painted steel.

Road adjacent to Lake Sambell dam wall, McConville Avenue

Open 9am-5pm | Installation lit up at night 8-9pm  

15. Carly Fischer 

Ruins in Reverse, sculptural and sound installation.

Interior of The Chapel, The Grand Oaks, Mayday Hills, Oak Avenue

Open 9am-5pm  

16. Wendy Yu 

Mayday Hills Alight, architectural projection.

Façade, Adminstration building, Mayday Hills, Oak Avenue

Projection artwork active 8-9pm